Microsites

Microsites

KEM H

Hybrid High Strength, High-Temperature Resistant Anchoring Adhesive

KEM H is a high performance hybrid anchoring adhesive for heavy-duty structural fixings and can be used even at high temperatures.
This formula provides high performances when anchoring threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete.
Working temperature: from -40 up to +160°C short period and from -40 up to +100°C long period.

CE Marking
CE Marking
ETA
ETA
Seismic C1 C2
Seismic C1 C2

Product Details

Images

Features

Material

Hybrid

Application

Applications

  • Steel constructions
  • Wood to concrete structural fixings
  • Industrial construction
  • Steel and metal construction (railings, brackets, etc.)
  • Anchorages for gates and machines
  • Post-installed rebar connections

Suitable for

  • Threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete
  • Suitable base materials:

    Concrete

    Solid brick

    Honeycomb

    Cell like clay brick

    Light weight honeycomb brick

    Hollow dense aggregate block

    Hollow light aggregate block

    Aerated concrete (partially suitable)

    Solid stone1)

    Wood

    1) For application on natural stone or marble, carry out test and wait 24/48 hours for any reactions

For installation instructions and information please refer to Technical Documents.

Technical Data

KEM H

ReferenceChemical fixings dimensions
Info product
TitleColorContent[ml]Storage monthsQty[pcs]
9360100000000KEM H 936Grey42018.012

Spacing, edge distance and member thickness - Concrete

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation data
Spacing, edge distance and member thickness
BFK embedment depths[kN]
Characteristic spacing - scr,Nmin. spacing - sminCharacteristic edge distance - ccr,N[mm]Min. edge distance - cmin[mm]Min. member thickness - hmin[mm]
KEM H + M82404012035110
KEM H + M102705013540120
KEM H + M123306016545140
KEM H + M163807519050161
KEM H + M205109525560218
KEM H + M2463011531565266
KEM H + M2772012536075300
KEM H + M3081014040580340

Design resistance - Tension - NRd [kN] – Carbon steel 5.8

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation dataChemical fixings Loads
Embedment depth[mm]Design resistance – Carbon steel 5.8[kN]
hefTension - NRd[kN]
Cracked concreteNon-cracked concrete
C20/25C20/25
KEM H + M8809.412.3
KEM H + M109014.119.3
KEM H + M1211022.128
KEM H + M1612532.145.8
KEM H + M2017050.972.7
KEM H + M2421069.999.8
KEM H + M2724085.4121.9
KEM H + M30270101.9145.5

Design resistance - Shear - VRd [kN]

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation dataChemical fixings Loads
Embedment depth[mm]Design resistance[kN]
hefShear - VRd[kN]
Static and quasi-static loads[kN]
Carbon steel 5.8Carbon steel 8.8Stainless steel A4 70
KEM H + M8808.811.88.3
KEM H + M109013.918.613
KEM H + M1211020.126.918.9
KEM H + M1612537.650.235.2
KEM H + M2017058.878.455
KEM H + M2421084.711379.2
KEM H + M27240110.1146.948.2
KEM H + M30270134.6179.558.9

Installation

Installation parameters - Concrete

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation data
Embedment depth[mm]Installation parameters
hefØ drilling diameter[mm]Depth of the drilling hole[mm]Ø max. fixture hole[mm]Ouverture de clé sur plat[kN]Installation Torque[Nm]
KEM H + M880108091310
KEM H + M10901290121720
KEM H + M1211014110141940
KEM H + M1612518125182460
KEM H + M20170241702230100
KEM H + M24210282102636170
KEM H + M27240302403041250
KEM H + M30270352703346300

Notes to the load charts of threaded rods on concrete:

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances in concrete C20/25
(2) Design Method acc. to EN 1992-4:2018 (γc= 1,5; ψsus= 1)
(3) The design loads Nrd and Vrd derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors ym
(4) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm
(5) Values valid for temperature 50°C on the long term and up to 80°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(6) M27 and M30 stainless steel threaded rods class A4 50
(7) Value of pure shear with distance from the edge C ≥ 10xhnom
(8) Seismic resistances include the factors αeq = 0,85 (single anchor under tension in the case of concrete cone failure)
(9) Seismic C2 tension resistances refer to threaded rods min class 8.8 for carbon steel and 70 for stainless steel
(10) For all other conditions and more detailed information please refer to Technical Sheet and ETA certifications

Reference

Advantages

  • High performance even at high temperatures
  • Can be used up to 160°C
  • High chemical resistance suitable in highly aggressive atmospheres
  • 100 year design life for rebar applications
  • Suitable for damp concrete and flooded holes
  • Fire resistance R120
  • Seismic performance C1 and C2

Product features

•    European Assessment for C1 and C2 Category SEISMIC ZONE according to EAD 330499-01-0601 
•    European Assessment ETA-16/0957 for cracked concrete op.1 according to EAD 330499-01-0601
•    European Approval ETA-16/0961 for post-installed rebar connections with 100 years working life, for static/quasi static and seismic loads, according to EAD 330087-01-0601
•    Temperature range after curing: -40 / +100°C (max 160°C for short period)
•    High chemical resistance of cured resin

Safety data sheet available on web site www.strongtie.eu/sds

Technical Notes

Certification

Declaration of Performance (DoP)

No history available
No history available

European Technical Assessment (ETA)

No history available
No history available

Related Products

Buy Online

Contact

Simpson Strong-Tie Poland

Simpson Strong-Tie Etanco P.S.A.

ul. Karczunkowska 42
02-871 Warszawa
Poland