Microsites

Microsites

KEM V

Vinylester High Strength Anchoring Adhesive with Seismic Certification

KEM V is a high performance vinylester anchoring adhesive for heavy-duty structural fixings in seismic areas.
This formula provides high performances when anchoring threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete as well as in masonry.
Working temperature: from -40 up to +120°C short period and from -40 up to +72°C long period.

CE Marking
CE Marking
ETA
ETA
Seismic C1 C2
Seismic C1 C2
Fire resistance R 120
Fire resistance R 120
Wet environnement using
Wet environnement using
Fix Calc
Fix Calc

Product Details

Images

Features

Material

Vinylester

Advantages

  • Excellent mechanical and thermal characteristics
  • Seismic performance C1 and C2
  • High chemical resistance suitable in highly aggressive atmospheres
  • Suitable for damp concrete and flooded holes
  • Minimum installation temperature -10°C (-20°C for Winter version)
  • Fire resistance R120

Application

Applications

  • Steel constructions
  • Wood to concrete structural fixings
  • Industrial construction
  • Steel and metal construction (railings, brackets, etc.)
  • Anchorages for gates and machines
  • Post-installed rebar connections

Suitable for

  • Threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete
  • Threaded rods in masonry
  • Suitable base materials:

    Concrete

    Solid brick

    Honeycomb

    Cell like clay brick

    Light weight honeycomb brick

    Hollow dense aggregate block

    Hollow light aggregate block

    Aerated concrete (partially suitable)

    Solid stone1)

    Wood

    1) For application on natural stone or marble, carry out test and wait 24/48 hours for any reactions

For installation instructions and information please refer to Technical Documents.

Technical Data

KEM V

ReferenceChemical fixings dimensions
Info product
TitleColorContent[ml]Storage monthsQty[pcs]
9430200000200KEM V 943Grey30018.012

Spacing, edge distance and member thickness - Concrete

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation data
Spacing, edge distance and member thickness
BFK embedment depths[kN]
Characteristic spacing - scr,NMin. spacing - smin[mm]Characteristic edge distance - ccr,N[mm]Min. edge distance - cmin[mm]Min. member thickness - hmin[mm]
KEM V + M82404012040110
KEM V + M102705013550120
KEM V + M123306016560140
KEM V + M163808019080161
KEM V + M20510100255100218
KEM V + M24630120315120266
KEM V + M30810150405150340

Design resistance - Tension - NRd [kN] – Carbon steel 5.8

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation dataChemical fixings Loads
Embedment depth[mm]Design resistance[kN]
hefTension - NRd[kN]
Cracked concreteNon-cracked concrete
C20/25C20/25
KEM V + M8805.412
KEM V + M10907.918.9
KEM V + M1211012.727.6
KEM V + M1612519.238.2
KEM V + M2017032.660.6
KEM V + M2421048.483.2
KEM V + M3027084.9121.3

Design resistance - Shear - VRd [kN]

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation dataChemical fixings Loads
Embedment depth[mm]Design resistance[kN]
hefShear - VRd[kN]
Static and quasi-static loads[kN]
Carbon steel 5.8Stainless steel A4 70
KEM V + M8808.88.3
KEM V + M109013.912.8
KEM V + M1211020.219.2
KEM V + M1612537.735.3
KEM V + M2017058.855.1
KEM V + M2421084.779.5
KEM V + M30270134.658.8

Masonry - Clay solid brick - fbk ≥ 28 MPa - ρ ≥ 1,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1

ReferenceChemical fixings Loads
Masonry
Permissible tension and shearloads for a single anchor without effects of distances and spacings
Clay solid brick - fbk ≥ 28 MPa - ρ ≥ 1,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1
embedment depth hefdrill hole d0Tension - N[kN]Shear - V[kN]edge distance Ccr = Cminspacing Scr = Sminmax torque Tinst max
KEM V + M880101.61.61202402
KEM V + M1090121.71.61352702
KEM V + M121001421.61503002

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances
(2) Design method according to EOTA TR054
(3) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm
(4) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(5) For all other conditions, more detailed information or different types of masonry please refer to ETA certification

Masonry - Clay hollow brick double UNI - fbk ≥ 28 MPa - ρ ≥ 1,2 kg/dm3 EN 771-1

ReferenceChemical fixings Loads
Masonry
Permissible tension and shearloads for a single anchor without effects of distances and spacings
Clay hollow brick double UNI - fbk ≥ 28 MPa - ρ ≥ 1,2 kg/dm3 EN 771-1
min embedment depth hefStud diameterdrill hole d0Tension - NShear - Vedge distance Ccr = Cminspacing Scr = Sminmax torque Tinst max
KEM V + BRP Ø1250M6 M8120.30.71002502
KEM V + BRP Ø1585M8 M10160.30.71002502
KEM V + BRP Ø2085M12220.30.71202502

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances
(2) Design method according to EOTA TR054
(3) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm
(4) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(5) M6 stud not included in ETA certification
(6) For all other conditions, more detailed information or different types of masonry please refer to ETA certification

Masonry - Clay hollow brick - fbk ≥ 6 MPa - ρ ≥ 0,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1

ReferenceChemical fixings Loads
Masonry
Permissible tension and shearloads for a single anchor without effects of distances and spacings
Clay hollow brick - fbk ≥ 6 MPa - ρ ≥ 0,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1[mm]
min embedment depth hefStud diameterdrill hole d0Tension - N[mm]Shear - V[mm]edge distance Ccr = Cmin[mm]spacing Scr = Sminmax torque Tinst max
KEM V + BRP Ø1250M6 M8120.10.71002502
KEM V + BRP Ø1585M8 M10160.10.71002502
KEM V + BRP Ø2085M12220.10.71202502

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances
(2) Design method according to EOTA TR054
(3) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm
(4) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(5) M6 stud not included in ETA certification
(6) For all other conditions, more detailed information or different types of masonry please refer to ETA certification

Installation

Installation parameters - Concrete

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation data
Embedment depth[mm]Installation parameters
hefØ drilling diameter[mm]Depth of the drilling hole[mm]Ø max. fixture hole[mm]Ouverture de clé sur plat[kN]Installation Torque[Nm]
KEM V + M880108091310
KEM V + M10901290121720
KEM V + M1211014110141940
KEM V + M1612518125182480
KEM V + M20170241702230120
KEM V + M24210282102636160
KEM V + M30270352703346200

Notes to the load charts of threaded rods on concrete:

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances in concrete C20/25
(2) Design Method acc. to EN 1992-4:2018 (γc= 1,5; ψsus= 1)
(3) The design loads Nrd and Vrd derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors ym
(4) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm
(5) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(6) M30 stainless steel threaded rod class A4 50
(7) Value of pure shear with distance from the edge C ≥ 10xhnom
(8) Seismic resistances include the factors αeq = 0,85 (single anchor under tension in the case of concrete cone failure)
(9) For all other conditions and more detailed information please refer to Technical Sheet and ETA certification

Reference

Product features

•    Assessment for C1 &C2 Category SEISMIC ZONE according to TR049
•    Assessment ETA-08/0383 for cracked concrete op.1 according to EAD 330499-01-0601 
•    Assessment ETA-12/0553 for post-installed rebar connections according to EAD 330087-01-0601 
•    Assessment ETA-12/0543 on masonry according to EAD 330076-01-0604
•    Fire resistance
•    Certified for drinking water applications according to NSF/ANSI 61 Standard 
•    Temperature range after curing: -40 / +72°C (max 120°C for short period)
•    Water resistant according to EN12390-8 Standard
•    High chemical resistance of bonded resin
•    LEED tested A+

Safety data sheet available on web site www.strongtie.eu/sds

Technical Notes

Certification

European Technical Assessment (ETA)

No history available
No history available

Buy Online

Contact

Simpson Strong-Tie Poland

Simpson Strong-Tie Etanco P.S.A.

ul. Karczunkowska 42
02-871 Warszawa
Poland