Microsites

Microsites

KEM HR

Hybrid Vinylester Universal Anchoring Adhesive with Seismic Certification

KEM HR is a universal hybrid vinylester anchoring adhesive for structural fixings in seismic areas.
The fast curing formula provides high performances when anchoring threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete and masonry.
Working temperature: from -40 up to +80°C short period and from -40 up to +50°C long period.

CE Marking
CE Marking
ETA
ETA
Seismic C1 C2
Seismic C1 C2

Product Details

Images

Features

Material

Hybrid vinylester

Application

Applications

  • Steel constructions
  • Wood to concrete fixings
  • Industrial construction
  • Steel and metal construction (railings, brackets, etc.)
  • Anchorages for gates and machines
  • Post-installed rebar connections

Suitable for

  • Threaded rods and rebar in cracked and uncracked concrete
  • Threaded rods in masonry
  • Suitable base materials:

    Concrete

    Solid brick

    Honeycomb

    Cell like clay brick

    Light weight honeycomb brick

    Hollow dense aggregate block

    Hollow light aggregate block

    Aerated concrete (partially suitable)

    Solid stone1)

    Wood

    1) For application on natural stone or marble, carry out test and wait 24/48 hours for any reactions

For installation instructions and information please refer to Technical Documents.

Technical Data

KEM HR

ReferenceChemical fixings dimensions
Info product
TitleColorContent[ml]Storage monthsQty[pcs]
955030BH00000KEM HR 955Blue-to-Grey30018.012
954040BH00000KEM HR 954Blue-to-Grey42018.012

Design resistance - Tension - NRd [kN] – Carbon steel 5.8

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation dataChemical fixings Loads
Embedment depth[mm]Design resistance – Carbon steel 5.8[kN]
hefTension - NRd[kN]
Cracked concreteNon-cracked concrete
C20/25C20/25
KEM HR + M88059.5
KEM HR + M10907.112.6
KEM HR + M1211010.418.4
KEM HR + M1612515.727.9
KEM HR + M20170-47.5
KEM HR + M24210-70.4

Design resistance - Shear - VRd [kN]

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation dataChemical fixings Loads
Embedment depth[mm]Design resistance[kN]
hefShear - VRd[kN]
Static and quasi-static loads[kN]
Carbon steel 5.8Stainless steel A4 70
KEM HR + M8808.88.2
KEM HR + M109013.913
KEM HR + M1211020.218.9
KEM HR + M1612537.735.2
KEM HR + M2017058.855
KEM HR + M2421084.779.2

Masonry - Clay solid brick - fbk ≥ 28 MPa - ρ ≥ 1,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1

ReferenceChemical fixings Loads
Masonry
Permissible tension and shearloads for a single anchor without effects of distances and spacings
Clay solid brick - fbk ≥ 28 MPa - ρ ≥ 1,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1
embedment depth hefdrill hole d0Tension - N[kN]Shear - V[kN]edge distance Ccr = Cminspacing Scr = Sminmax torque Tinst max
KEM HR + M880100.91.61202406
KEM HR + M1090120.91.913527010
KEM HR + M12100140.72.615030010
KEM HR + M16100181.32.615030010

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances
(2) Design method according to EOTA TR054
(3) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm proportional to each diameter
(4) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(5) For all other conditions, more detailed information or different types of masonry please refer to ETA certification

Masonry - Clay hollow brick double UNI - fbk ≥ 20 MPa - ρ ≥ 0,9 kg/dm3 EN 771-1

ReferenceChemical fixings Loads
Masonry
Permissible tension and shearloads for a single anchor without effects of distances and spacings
Clay hollow brick double UNI - fbk ≥ 20 MPa - ρ ≥ 0,9 kg/dm3 EN 771-1
min embedment depth hefStud diameterdrill hole d0Tension - NShear - Vedge distance Ccr = Cminspacing Scr = Sminmax torque Tinst max
KEM HR + BRP Ø1250M6 - M8120.40.91002502
KEM HR + BRP Ø1585M8 - M10160.40.91002502
KEM HR + BRP Ø2085M12 - M16220.40.91202502

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances
(2) Design method according to EOTA TR054
(3) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm proportional to each diameter
(4) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(5) M6 stud not included in ETA certification
(6) For all other conditions, more detailed information or different types of masonry please refer to ETA certification

Masonry - Clay hollow brick - fbk ≥ 6 MPa - ρ ≥ 0,5 kg/dm3 EN 771-1

ReferenceChemical fixings Loads
Masonry
Permissible tension and shearloads for a single anchor without effects of distances and spacings
Clay hollow brick - fbk ≥ 6 MPa - ρ ≥ 0,6 kg/dm3 EN 771-1[mm]
min embedment depth hefStud diameterdrill hole d0Tension - N[mm]Shear - V[mm]edge distance Ccr = Cmin[mm]spacing Scr = Sminmax torque Tinst max
KEM HR + BRP Ø1250M6 - M8120.20.21002502
KEM HR + BRP Ø1585M8 - M10160.20.21002502
KEM HR + BRP Ø2085M12 - M16220.20.21202502

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances
(2) Design method according to EOTA TR054
(3) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm proportional to each diameter
(4) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40°C on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(5) M6 stud not included in ETA certification
(6) For all other conditions, more detailed information or different types of masonry please refer to ETA certification

Installation

Installation parameters - Concrete

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation data
Embedment depth[mm]Installation parameters
hefØ drilling diameter[mm]Depth of the drilling hole[mm]Ø max. fixture hole[mm]Ouverture de clé sur plat[kN]Installation Torque[Nm]
KEM HR + M880108091310
KEM HR + M10901290121720
KEM HR + M1211014110141940
KEM HR + M1612518125182480
KEM HR + M20170241702230120
KEM HR + M24210282102636160

Notes to the load charts of threaded rods on concrete:

1kN ≈ 100 kgf

(1) Single anchor without influence from anchor spacing and edge distances in concrete C20/25
(2) Design Method acc. to EN 1992-4:2018 (γc= 1,5; ψsus= 1)
(3) The design loads Nrd and Vrd derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors ym proportional to each diameter
(4) The recommended loads N and V derive from the characteristic loads on the ETA certification and are inclusive of the partial safety factors γf=1.4 and γm proportional to each diameter
(5) Values valid for temperature 24°C on the long term and up to 40° on the short term. For higher temperatures see the certification ETA
(6) Value of pure shear with distance from the edge C ≥ 10xhnom
(7) Seismic resistances include the factors αeq = 0,85 (single anchor under tension in the case of concrete cone failure)
(8) Seismic C2 tension resistances refer to threaded rods min class 8.8 for carbon steel or 70 for stainless steel
(9) For all other conditions and more detailed information please refer to Technical Sheet and ETA certifications
 

Spacing, edge distance and member thickness - Concrete

ReferenceChemical fixings Installation data
Spacing, edge distance and member thickness
BFK embedment depths[kN]
Characteristic spacing - scr,N[mm]Min. spacing - smin[mm]Characteristic edge distance - ccr,N[mm]Min. edge distance - cmin[mm]Min. member thickness - hmin[mm]
KEM HR + M82404012040110
KEM HR + M102705013550120
KEM HR + M123306016560140
KEM HR + M163808019080161
KEM HR + M20510100255100218
KEM HR + M24630120315120266

Reference

Advantages

  • Fast curing
  • Seismic performance C1 and C2
  • Suitable for damp concrete and flooded holes

Product features

•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0106 for C1 and C2 seismic category according TR049
•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0106 for cracked concrete opt.1 according to EAD 330499-01-0601 
•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0105 on masonry according to EAD 330076-00-0604 
•    European Technical Assessment ETA-20/0104 for post-installed rebar connection according to EAD 330087-00-601
•    Medium-heavy weights 
•    Good thixotropy
•    Vertical ceiling fixings
•    Temperature range after curing: -40 / +50°C (max 80°C for short period)
•    Leed tested A+

Safety data sheet available on web site www.strongtie.eu/sds

Technical Notes

Certification

Declaration of Performance (DoP)

No history available
No history available
No history available

European Technical Assessment (ETA)

No history available
No history available
No history available

Related Products

Buy Online

Contact

Simpson Strong-Tie Poland

Simpson Strong-Tie Etanco P.S.A.

ul. Karczunkowska 42
02-871 Warszawa
Poland