Microsites

Microsites

GERB

Gerber connector GERB

Gerber joints are available for the most common timber dimensions. The set of couplings consists of a right and left end portions and can be used for purlins from 80 mm width. The maximum height of the connector corresponding to the cutting diameter of the wood in standard sizes. Depending on the load, the connection can be performed through a partial or full nailing.

CE Marking
CE Marking
ETA
ETA
Electrogalvanized steel 20 µm
Electrogalvanized steel 20 µm
Indoor
Indoor
Service class 2
Service class 2
EPD
EPD

Product Details

Images

Gerber assembly

Features

Material

Steel quality:

S 250 GD + Z 275 according to DIN EN

Corrosion protection:

275 g / m galvanized on both sides 20mm

Benefits

• Transferring load in all three directions for full nailing
• Improved capacity in two directions partial nailing
• Individual dimensions suitable for multiple timber sizes - space-saving storage

Application

Applicatons

Wood, wood suitable materials

Scope

• Connection Runs wood cross section height 90-420 mm

Technical Data

Dimensions and drill holes

Dimensions

ReferenceConnector Dimensions
OtherDimensions and drill holes[mm]
Tun / DB nr.NOB nr.Qty per BoxWeight[kg]A[mm]B[mm]C[mm]Thickness[mm]
GERB12526819634389966025.00.512990272
GERB15026817404389967525.00.5915490292
GERB16026817574389970525.00.6216090302
GERB18026817734389974325.00.6818090332
GERB20026817814389975825.00.7420190332
GERB22026817994389977725.00.822090342

* Hot dip galvanized with layer thickness 55μm

Capacities: Fullnailing

ReferenceCantilever capacity
Characteristic capacity [kN]
1 Gerber connector per connection
with CNA4.0x50[kN]
Product capacity - Timber C24 - Partial nailing / 1 set of Gerber connectors[kN]
Number of FastenersR2,kR₁,ₖR3,k
JoistFlange CCNA4.0x35CNA4.0x40CNA4.0x50CNA4.0x60CNA4.0x35CNA4.0x40CNA4.0x50CNA4.0x60CNA4.0x35CNA4.0x40CNA4.0x50CNA4.0x60
GERB1252084.24.65.65.915.917.319.920.92.533.94.9
GERB1502886.77.38.99.420.22225.326.63.74.55.97.4
GERB1602886.77.38.99.420.422.225.526.83.74.55.97.4
GERB1802886.77.38.99.421.22326.427.73.74.55.97.4
GERB2003288.59.211.211.922.424.428.129.53.74.55.97.4
GERB2203288.59.211.211.922.624.628.329.73.74.55.97.4

Capacities: Partnailing

ReferenceCantilever capacity
Product capacity - Timber C24 - Partial nailing / 1 set of Gerber connectors[kN]
R₁,ₖR2,kNumber of Fasteners
CNA4.0x35CNA4.0x40CNA4.0x50CNA4.0x60CNA4.0x35CNA4.0x40CNA4.0x50CNA4.0x60JoistFlange C
GERB12513.314.516.116.73.84.155.316-
GERB15012.713.815.315.944.35.25.516-
GERB16012.813.915.41644.35.25.516-
GERB18013.214.315.916.544.35.25.516-
GERB20012.813.915.4164.34.75.7616-
GERB22012.813.915.4164.34.75.7616-

Design

For the superimposition of the action be proved:

\left(\frac{F_{1/2,d}} {R_{1/2,d}}\right)^2+\left(\frac{F_{3,d}} {R_{3,d}}\right)^2\le1

Installation

Installation

Fasteners

• Use CNA4,0xℓ nails or screws CSA5,0xℓ.

Certification

Declaration of Performance (DoP)

Show history

European Technical Assessment (ETA)

Show history

Environmental Product Declarations (EPD)

Buy Online

Contact

Simpson Strong-Tie Poland

Simpson Strong-Tie Etanco P.S.A.

ul. Karczunkowska 42
02-871 Warszawa
Poland