Microsites

Microsites

BTCALU

Concealed Beam Hanger

Hidden from view, the BTCALU concealed beam hanger system combines high strength and performance with a minimalist structural aesthetic for timber-to-timber and timberto-concrete connections.

The system features a single-piece aluminium plate with a fin that locates into a slot - pre-cut into the carried timber member - which is then secured using dowels inserted through the timber section and the BTCALU fin.

CE Marking
CE Marking
ETA
ETA
New
New
Service class 2
Service class 2
Indoor
Indoor
Aluminium
Aluminium

Product Details

Features

Material

Aluminium

Benefits

  • Aluminium -strong, yet light weight
  • Available in 5 pre-made length as well as a 2,168mm bar version for on-site cutting of custom sizes
  • Use in horizontal connections or at inclinations of up to 45°
  • The mounting slot is a safe and convenient way to suspend a secondary beam prior to dowel installation
  • No additional support required
  • Fire protection according to our ETA
  • Test for use with Simpson Strong-Tie anchors, dowels and fastenings

Application

Suitable on

Supporting member:

  • Solid wood, engineered wood
  • Steel
  • Concrete

Supported member:

  • Solid wood, engineered wood

Where to use

  • For connections of secondary beams made of wood or engineered wood to main beams/posts made of solid/engineered wood/concrete or steel.

Technical Data

Product Dimensions

Dimensions

ReferenceConnector Dimensions
Product Dimensions[mm]Header holes[mm]
A[mm]B[mm]C[mm]t[mm]α[°]αRound
Min[mm]Max.[°]Ø9Ø5
BTCALU9090123806-4545416
BTCALU120120123806-4545622
BTCALU160160123806-4545830
BTCALU200200123806-45451038
BTCALU240240123806-45451246
BTCALU21682168123806-4545--

Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to timber beam - CSA - STD 12

Dimensions

ReferenceHanger capacity
Product characteristic capacities - Timber Beam to timber beam - CSA - STD12
Characteristic capacities - Timber C24[kN]Fasteners
R₄,ₖR₁,ₖR₂,ₖR3,kJoistHeader
Dowels length[mm]Dowels length[mm] Dowels length[mm] QtyTypeQtyType
608010012014016060801001201401606080100120140160
BTCALU908.616.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.53.24.54.74.74.74.73.0STD1216.0CSA5.0x50
BTCALU12012.924.824.824.824.824.824.824.824.824.824.824.824.83.95.66.36.36.36.33.0STD1222.0CSA5.0x50
BTCALU16017.241.9424242424241.942424242424.978.48.48.48.44.0STD1230.0CSA5.0x50
BTCALU20021.452.354.157.961.761.761.752.354.157.961.761.761.75.98.410.510.510.510.55.0STD1238.0CSA5.0x50
BTCALU24025.762.864.969.575.782.882.962.864.969.575.782.882.96.99.812.612.612.612.66.0STD1246.0CSA5.0x50

Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to timber beam - SSH - STD 12

Dimensions

ReferenceHanger capacity
Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to timber beam - SSH - STD12
Characteristic capacities - Timber C24[kN]Fasteners
R₄,ₖR₁,ₖR₂,ₖR3,kJoistHeader
Dowels length[mm]Dowels length[mm] Dowels length[mm] QtyTypeQtyType
608010012014016060801001201401606080100120140160
BTCALU9012.61.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.93.24.54.74.74.74.73.0STD124.0SSH8x80
BTCALU12018.96666666666663.95.66.36.36.36.33.0STD126.0SSH8x80
BTCALU16025.210.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.94.978.48.48.48.44.0STD128.0SSH8x80
BTCALU20031.51717171717171717171717175.98.410.510.510.510.55.0STD1210.0SSH8x80
BTCALU24037.824.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.16.99.812.612.612.612.66.0STD1212.0SSH8x80

Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to Rigid support - FM753 - STD12

Dimensions

ReferenceHanger capacity
Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to rigid support - FM753 - STD12
FastenersCharacteristic capacities - Timber C24[kN]
HeaderJoistR₄,ₖR₁,ₖR₂,ₖR3,k
QtyTypeQtyTypeDowels length[mm]Dowels length[mm] Dowels length[mm]
608010012014016060801001201401606080100120140160
BTCALU904.0FM753 EVO M83.0STD1221.43.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.24.54.74.74.74.7
BTCALU1206.0FM753 EVO M83.0STD1231.410.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.23.95.66.36.36.36.3
BTCALU1608.0FM753 EVO M84.0STD1241.918.518.518.518.518.518.518.518.518.518.518.518.54.978.48.48.48.4
BTCALU20010.0FM753 EVO M85.0STD1252.329.129.129.129.129.129.129.129.129.129.129.129.15.98.410.510.510.510.5
BTCALU24012.0FM753 EVO M86.0STD1262.841.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.241.26.99.812.612.612.612.6

Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to timber beam - CSA - SDD7.5

Dimensions

ReferenceHanger capacity
Product characteristic capacities - Timber Beam to timber beam - CSA - SDD7.5
FastenersCharacteristic capacities - Timber C24[kN]
HeaderJoistR₄,ₖR₂,ₖR₁,ₖR3,k
QtyTypeQtyTypeDowels length[mm]Dowels length[mm] Dowels length[mm]
931131331531739311313315317393113133153173
BTCALU9016.0CSA5.0x503.0SDD7.58.616.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.54.74.74.74.74.7
BTCALU12022.0CSA5.0x503.0SDD7.512.921.623.824.824.824.821.623.824.824.824.86.36.36.36.36.3
BTCALU16030.0CSA5.0x504.0SDD7.517.228.831.835.238.841.728.831.835.238.841.78.38.48.48.48.4
BTCALU20038.0CSA5.0x505.0SDD7.521.43639.74448.552.23639.74448.552.21010.510.510.510.5
BTCALU24046.0CSA5.0x506.0SDD7.525.743.247.752.758.362.643.247.752.758.362.611.712.612.612.612.6

Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to timber beam - SSH - SDD7.5

Dimensions

ReferenceHanger capacity
Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to timber beam - SSH - SDD7.5
FastenersCharacteristic capacities - Timber C24[kN]
HeaderJoistR₄,ₖR₁,ₖR₂,ₖR3,k
QtyTypeQtyTypeDowels length[mm]Dowels length[mm] Dowels length[mm]
931131331531739311313315317393113133153173
BTCALU904.0SSH8x803.0SDD7.512.61.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.91.94.74.74.74.74.7
BTCALU1206.0SSH8x803.0SDD7.518.966666666666.36.36.36.36.3
BTCALU1608.0SSH8x804.0SDD7.525.210.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.910.98.38.48.48.48.4
BTCALU20010.0SSH8x805.0SDD7.531.5171717171717171717171010.510.510.510.5
BTCALU24012.0SSH8x806.0SDD7.537.824.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.124.111.712.612.612.612.6

Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to Rigid support - FM753 - SDD7.5

Dimensions

ReferenceHanger capacity
Product characteristic capacities - Timber beam to rigid support - FM753 - SDD7.5
Characteristic capacities - Timber C24[kN]Fasteners
R₄,ₖR₁,ₖR3,kR₂,ₖJoistHeader
Dowels length[mm]Dowels length[mm] Dowels length[mm] QtyTypeQtyType
931131331531739311313315317393113133153173
BTCALU9021.43.33.33.33.33.34.74.74.74.74.73.33.33.33.33.33.0SDD7.54.0FM753 EVO M8
BTCALU12021.610.210.210.210.210.26.36.36.36.36.310.210.210.210.210.23.0SDD7.56.0FM753 EVO M8
BTCALU16028.818.518.518.518.518.58.38.48.48.48.418.518.518.518.518.54.0SDD7.58.0FM753 EVO M8
BTCALU2003629.129.129.129.129.11010.510.510.510.529.129.129.129.129.15.0SDD7.510.0FM753 EVO M8
BTCALU24043.241.241.241.241.241.211.712.612.612.612.641.241.241.241.241.26.0SDD7.512.0FM753 EVO M8

Installation

Installation

Fixings

Supported Member

  • Steel dowels STD ∅8, ∅10, or ∅12,
  • Self Drilling Dowels SDD7.5

Supporting Member

  • Concrete
    • FM 753 evo M8
    • FM 753 crack M8
    • AT-HP + LMAS M8
  • Steel
    • Bolt M8
  • Timber
    • CNA4,0xl threaded nails
    • CSA5,0xl screws
    • SSH ∅8

Installation

BTCALU exist in 2168 mm bars. It must be cut to length by the user, with a maximum usable length of 600 mm. The hanger can be used with a supported beam with a slope of between -45° and +45°. The BTCALU is supplied without drilling in the core. The holes must be drilled at regular 40 mm centres before inserting the STD Ø12 pins or the will be drilleds during the installation of the SDD.

  • Cut the BTCALU to the required height (load values are given for a maximum height of 600 mm),
  • Fix the BTCALU to the support using CNA Ø4.0 x 50mm nails, CSA5.0x40 screws, SSH8 screws on a timber support or FM 753 evo type anchors on a concrete support.
  • Make a vertical cut 9 mm thick and 129 mm deep along the axis of the supported beam over the entire height of the beam to insert the web of the hanger,
  • Place the beam on the hanger in its final position,
  • In the case of STD, drill the wood and the web of the hanger at the same time, taking into account the drilling recommendations on the BTCALU web. The timber can be drilled beforehand and used as a guide for drilling the dowel holes in the core of the hanger,
  • Insert the dowels into the holes to complete the installation.
  • If the timber and hanger are drilled at the same time for STD smooth dowel pins, the drilling should be 12 mm. With STD smooth dowels, during the construction phase or in the case of light loads, it is recommended that the spindles are held in position either by glue or by taking a dowel smaller than the width of the supported timber , and encapsulating the dowels.
  • In the case of SDD, the timber and aluminium are drilled directly by the self drilling dowel during the installation. The dowels will be maintained in position by the thread.

 

Certification

Declaration of Performance (DoP)

Show history

European Technical Assessment (ETA)

Show history

Related Products

CAD and BIM Library

3D Simplified

ZIP Packages

Buy Online

Contact

Simpson Strong-Tie Poland

Simpson Strong-Tie Etanco P.S.A.

ul. Karczunkowska 42
02-871 Warszawa
Poland